Sunday, September 28, 2014

Women's General Conference - 2014

I took my cute girls to the women's conference last night.  I love that they changed the age of attendance from twelve to eight.  It was so good!!  The spirit was very strong.  Most of the talks were about preparing for the temple, and the blessings of the temple.   I hope my sweet little women were able to feel the spirit even in a small measure.  I know it was hard for them to sit still and listen, but I really hope they were able to take something away from it.  I hope it at least planted a seed in their hearts.  The temple has been such a huge blessing in my life, and my families as well.  I have felt the protection, direction, and peace while being in the temple.  I have been able to receive answers to my prayers, and direction by visitings the Lords house.  I know the best time for my girls to start to prepare to go to the temple is now.  I am very thankful to know that if I continue to hold fast to my covenants I have made to my husband, and my Father in Heaven, that I can have my family for not just time, but all eternity. No one can take that away from me.  It's in my hands each day with the decisions I make - and like wise in each of my family members hands as well.  There are a lot of things I can work on, and teach my children too.  I'm very thankful for this time of year and the blessing of being able to listen and learn from General Conference.


We got ice cream after the Women's Conference. 


Saturday, September 27, 2014

Keira's birthday

Birthday breakfast; German pancakes, with strawberries, and whip cream.

Keira turned 10 on Friday!  She is growing into a little woman! The past few years she has changed so much.  It's weird having a child who really thinks for themselves, and is starting to have an attitude (Which I'm not a huge fan of haha) but I love seeing her change and develop.   
  
I hurried and made this poster to bring to Keira's class and share a little about her. I also brought cookies for the class as well.  I shared Keira's favorite things with her class.

 Keira is true to herself- I love that about her.  I interviewed her just before class and asked her about herself and what she would want her friends at school to know about her.  So here you go; her favorite colors are deep red and orange.  She still loves Snow White (she says it's because I remind her of Snow White haha!  Got to love that ;) ) She is a huge Star Wars fan, Tron, and The Munsters.  She likes to climb trees, and of course she is a big time daydreamer!  She wants to be an artist and a chef when she grows up.  She wants to build herself a tree house to live in when she grows up ;) She is a great at playing her viola, and learning piano.  She loves dancing too!  She loves to sing, and is in Shelly Sounds - her school choir.  Her favorite season is winter.  She loves snow.  Her favorite holidays are Easter and Halloween.  She loves write stories. She is writing a story right now about two sisters who are twins right now.  Keira is a sweetheart, and a wonderful big sister.  She loves her friends and treats them with kindness, love,  and loyalty.   


My mom, step-dad, and little sister came over for Keira's family birthday party.  We kept it simple.  My mom brought Keira's favorite Chinese food from Panda Express- Orange chicken, steamed veggies, and chow main.  For desert chocolate birthday cake and ice cream.  I did nothing from scratch. Ugh, it was a loooong week, and I was scrambling around all Friday trying to find stuff for the party.  It was too crazy and I wasn't feeling the "Pinterest mom" thing. ;)


DJ, got Keira Nurf Guns! 

My mom, sister, and I singing together while Ness plays the guitar.  Like the good old day.







Keira's 10th Birthday!

Happy birthday to this sweet little girl, Keira! I cannot wrap my head around how ten years went by  so fast! It really feels like yesterday that I held you in my arms for the first time! We love you so much and hope you have a wonderful birthday!! You are such a wonderful, smart, funny, kind, loving, and talented little girl.  Happy birthday, Keira!!! 


6 months 
3 months 


1 year

6 months


9 months 

Wednesday, September 17, 2014

Cascade Springs - Labor Day weekend

We took a drive up the Alpine Loop and went to Cascade springs with my sister and her husband on Labor Day. It was super busy.   Cascade Springs was one of my favorite places to go as a kid. It had been twelve years since I had been back....funny enough it was the place where I was proposed to by my ex-husband. So, it was a little weird to go back there, but nice to replace those old memories with new ones.  It was of course,  absolutely breathtaking!  The trees are changing color. Autumn is my absolute favorite time of year! I was so surprised by all the rich colors on the mountains.  The pictures don't do it justice.   The girls were with their dad for the weekend. We missed them.  We plan on taking them soon.  

Helping jump a families car.  





My adorable little sister brought lavender and jasmine tea and my mom's old antique tea cups! She is the cutest person ever!  I love her attention to detail in everything she does and makes everything special and memorable.  

I love these two so much! Vanessa and Caden.  Caden looks like Jesus with his lovely locks and beard. It's pretty awesome... although Roman wouldn't agree lol he's not a fan of the beard haha!


I love these boys.

 After Cascade springs, Roman,  DJ,  and I drove to Sundance and walked around for a bit.  I cannot get over how gorgeous both places were. It was incredible!!
GQ....handsome boys!

Roman smelling a flower. That face!!!!

Looking around in one of the shops/restaurants at Sundance.  A cool little rustic place. 

K, this is hilarious!  We were in the car and DJ opened up a new bottle of Coke. It exploded everywhere!! It scared the crap out of both of us. We had to run to the store just after it happened.  He was so embarrassed because it looked like he peed his pants. I couldn't help but tease him. It was way too funny! I snuck this picture too ;) He might kill me haha! 

Lagoon for Keira's 10th birthday!






















It's Keira's 10th birthday this Friday!  She chose to go to Lagoon this year instead of having a birthday party with friends,  so that's what we did. It so was fun! We were able to go on rides that we hadn't been on before.  Of course, the girls love to go on the scariest rides in the park- they went on the rocket again with, DJ. After that they wanted to go on this other ride that takes only 2 people at a time and you are in a ball like contraption.  Then they shoot you into the air. The ball spins on a stretched out cord.  Way too crazy for me! But it cost $20 extra per person - which is ridiculous.  So they didn't do it, but I've got to give them credit for being so brave. Next week we were unable to go to Lagoon for various reasons. The day we went was the only day we could make it. We got funnel cake and churros. Delish! Roman loved the water spouts! I got some great videos of him trying to touch the water and getting scared cause it sprayed all over his face, he was cracking up and coming back for more lol! The little guy kills me, he is so danged cute!! Roman, and I went on a lot of little rides together. He was so adorable on the carrousel.  He was looking up the whole time at the lights and watching the mechanisms that move the carrousel animals up and down. He also loved some of the dumb haunted house rides , and the train ride we went on alone together. I mostly let DJ take the girls on rides. I get motion sickness sometimes and I'm not a big thrill seaker so I was ok with just hanging out.  It was a great day and Keira loved that it was for her birthday!